Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times when the fairies were more numerous than they are now they used to move around from fort to fort especially on a November night. On one November night as a young shepherd was looking after his sheep. He heard some noise and looking around he saw a party on horseback approaching. Not wishing to be seen he hid himself behind a bush that grew beside a gap in the fence that the party seemed to be making for. They passed through one by one and on the last horse a young girl whose figure he thought looked familiar to him and who was crying very bitterly. Thinking she was held against her will he jumped from his hiding place and snapped her off the horse at the same time shouting Is liomsa tú. The rest disapparing he looked at the girl and found she was a neighbours daughter whose funeral he attended some days before. He questioned her as to where she was but he got no answer so he took her to her parent’s home. To all their questioning at home they got no answer. The shepherd came to see her often during the
    Philomena Kenny
    An Lorgain Uachtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo