Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the local landlord was Lord Dillon. He remained in this district for about fifty years. He was not a bad landlord. He was fair enough to the people. His (was fair) agents name was Charles Strickland. The Costelloes were the first landlords in this district in olden times. Then the Dillons got possession of the land by a battle which they fought with the Costelloes. Evictions were carried out in olden times but no plantings. The land was too poor and worthless for planting. The land was not divided into holdings at that time. All the houses were clustered together and this was called a “village”. Their fields were scattered through the village. They had no fences at that time and when a person sowed his tillage another man’s cattle would eat it and damage it. This caused serious trouble in the village and it took the people all their time minding their cattle. When a person was evicted the people of the district would gather and build a hut for him with scraws. The landlord had special powers over his tenants. He could raise the rent when ever he liked, and he could put
    Eileen Butler
    James Gallagher