Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people never wore shoes until they were full-grown. They could not afford to buy them and all their earnings had to go to the landlord. There are no accounts locally of people who never wore shoes. There was no person who did not wear shoes at some stage of his life. The children at the present day only go barefooted for a few months of Summer. It was usual when people washed their feet to (thow) throw a red-coal in the water before throwing it out for fear the fairies would bring them and when throwing it out they say “chughad chughad uisge salach” so that when the fairies heard the words they would step aside. Boots are repaired and made locally. There are about five shoemakers in every town. The man that is lame or is not able for hard work is usually sent shoemaking. There are about twice as many shoemakers at the present day as were in the former times. Long ago a person would go five miles for a shoemaker and besides there are more shoes worn nowadays so that there has to be more shoemakers. At present
    Paddy Doherty
    An Lorgain Uachtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo