Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people of this district made all their bread from oats. Every farmer grew his own supply for the year and threshed it and sent it to the mill most convenient for them and got it ground into oatmeal. This they used for making their bread. There was very little flour used at that time. They made oatmeal bread potato bread and boxty bread. They also used to make an Indian meal cake and wet it with water or buttermilk and mix it in a noggin and thicken it as well as they could. Then they used sweep the hearth clean and spread the cake on a leaf of cabbage on the hearth putting another leaf on the top and a line of fire on it so that the heat of the fire would bake the cake. When this cake was baked they called it a 'poncóg'. The ingredients that were used in kneading the cakes were soft water and sour milk and they had to knead it very carefully so that it would not crack while baking. They usually baked every day. They baked plenty for themselves at a time. They cut no marks on the cakes. They thought it enough to keep the cakes from cracking while baking. The vessel in whih they baked their bread was called a griddle. They placed the oat cake on it and they kept turning it over until it was baked. They usually baked their in front of the fire. They
    1. táirgí
    Kate Gallagher