Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of birds in this country. The names of them are the Blackbird, the Thrush, the Wren, the Robin, the Cuckoo, the Magpie, the Crow and the Swallow. The Wren builds her nest under the eaves of old houses. She lays ten eggs and she sits on the eggs for three weeks until the small birds come out. Then she teaches them the way to fly. The Blackbird builds her nest on thorn bushes. She lays four or five eggs and sits on them for a few weeks until the young birds come out and after a few weeks she teaches them the way to fly. The Robin builds her nest in holes in walls. She lays four or five eggs and sits on them until the young birds come out then she teaches them the way to fly. The
    Eileen Butler
    Mrs Butler