Scoil: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barr na Caóige, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another story is told about a man who was going to England. When he was going he brought a coal out with him to light his pipe while the people were churning. They had to send for him again to bring back the coal before they could make the churning.
  2. Throwing out water at night time:
    They believed that the fairies were abroad and they were afraid that they might throw the water on them and anger them. When anyone throws out water the say “Chugat! Chugat! an t-uisce salach.”
    Making a churning
    When a churning is being made they will not let anyone bring a coal out of the house because they say they would bring the butter. Long ago there was a woman who went to a house for a riddle while they were making a churning. When the
    Mary Gallagher
    Coill an Turlaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo