School: Leath-cheathrú (roll number 13437)

An Leithcheathrú, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Maidín

1. In the stories of "Táin" mention is made of Ballaghaderreen, which is only about ten miles from this area. There is a gradual rising in Pontabeg where is thought there may have been a "dún". A river runs the south side of it, and it is thought that this river may have been turned, and surrounded the "dún". Probably herds inhabited this district about that, and therefore it is suspected that at a very early age people lived in this area.
    Further north from this dún there is another fort known as "Haran's Fort". North-wards again there is another fort in Bulcan. These forts are found from Bulcan to Cashel, where there is another
        1. foirgnimh