Scoil: Leath-cheathrú (uimhir rolla 13437)

An Leithcheathrú, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Maidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main food of people fifty years ago was oaten-meal porridge, potatoes, oatmeal cakes and milk. As oatmeal was the staple food that they depended on, the farmers set a large acreage under oats. After Christmas, the farmer and his sons got their "láiges" and went turning. Although it was a hard task, yet the farmer's daughters often helped.
    Between each furrow there was a distance of about four yards which was called a "land". When they set the oats they covered it with soil or manure. It was often a hard task as before they set the oats they had to "scraw" it. When the scraws were dry about St Patrick's day they burnt them and then they set the seed. Then the farmers prayed for a good harvest in Autumn.
    Great was the joy of the farmers and his
    1. táirgí