Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. Long ago people said different kinds of old prayers. These prayers were always said in Irish.
    When a person sneezes, was going to bed the rosary was said in Irish. When the rosary was finished everyone in the house said little Irish prayers of their own such as "Mile Buidheachas do Dhia agus an Mhaighdean Bheannuighte".

When they were getting up in the morning they said the "Our Father" the "Hail Mary" the "Morning Offering" but they were all said in Irish. My grandmother who is eighty years of age cannot say any prayers they said in the morning but the ones I have just mentioned.

When starting work early in the morning they said "A Dhia Mhoir na Glóire tabhar cabhair dom" and other little prayers in Irish such as " A Chroidhe Naomhtha Íosa cuir faoi do churam mé". A man taking the loy or spade when sinking it for the first time in the morning said "Beannacht De le hAnnaibh na marbh.

Peope said a little prayer when anyone out of the house was
    Teangacha