Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet high and it is cylinder shaped.
    The sides are not straight but they are sloped in about a foot from the top. It is a lot wider at the bottom than at the tops middle. It is also wider at the top than it is at the middle. This narrow place in the churn is called the caushin. Our churn is about ten years old.
    There are many different parts in a churn. The churn dash, the lid, the caushin and the clobeen. There is a hole in the lid through which the handle of the churn dash is let up when churning.
    The woman of the house always makes the churnings. During During the summer two churnings or more are made every week. Only
    Éinrí Ó Grádaigh
    Breac-chluanach Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo