Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. There is only one graveyard in the parish. This one is situated in the middle of Carracastle.
    A new piece was added to the graveyard for there was not enough room in it. It is not round in shape but it is square. There is no church ruin in it. It is not level but it is quite hilly and sloped to the south. There are no trees growing in it except a few ornamentals for marks of graves. The dead are buried with their feet towards the rising sun and their heads to the west.
    It contains no very old tombs or monuments only a few old crosses which are of no great importance. It also contains a few newly erected tombs. There are no dates on any of the old crosses or they are not ornamented. The crosses are made from stone.
    According to what old people say there was once a graveyard in Cloonmore, but there is no trace of it now. They also say that the land in which it was is now owned by Tom Lavin and James Tarpey. Those farmers got broken tombstones in it when turning the fields for potato crops.
    There is an old graveyard in
    Eibhlín Ní Gabhláin