Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three brothers in County Cork namely Hudden, Dudden adn Daniel O Neary. Hudden and Dudden were vry rich and Daniel was very poor.
    In those times they ploughed with bullocks. Daniel had the nicest bullock. One night the two rich brothers made up their minds to kill the bullock. They did so and Daniel sold the hide. He told the rich brothers he got a hundred pounds for the hide. Then they said they would also kill their own bullocks and sell the hides. When they went to the town they only got five shillings each for the hide. They threatened to kill the poor man for telling them the lie.
    Early nex morning the tied Daniel in a bag and brought him to a lake eight miles from their home. One their way
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Cáitín Ní Closaic