Scoil: Cill Moibhí (B)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Labhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Sunday my pastime is playing games. Pillory is my favourite one since my companions told it to me for the first time. Four boys usually play this game. We make four houses against the fence.
    The oldest boy takes the ball and throws it into one of the houses. The boy's house in which the ball will be number one unless he succeeds in striking one of other boys with the ball. Then that boy will be number one.
    We keep on like that until the last boy gets his turn over him. Then the boy that is looking at the other boys will throw the ball three times to the others. If they miss the ball
    John Duffy
    An Sceichín, Co. Mhaigh Eo