Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On James Tiernans land (there) in Huntsfield there is an ash tree. It stands about fifty feet high with a trunk about twenty feet high and about seven feet in circumference. It is suposed to be one of the oldest trees in this locality. The only idea we have of its orgin-ation is that there were three giants killed about the place and were secretly burried at night and in case that anybody a friend of theirs would be anxious to to know where they were burried. The burial party planted an ash tree over each grave as marks to identify later on in which there did only one succeed in growing and there must be something contrary about it when no one ever dared to interfere with it or cut a twig off it.
    Michael Tiernan
    Cluain Fiachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo