Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A beautiful story about the famine and the devotion to the Mass recorded by the older folk. A woman dying with hunger in her cabin with her two year old son lying dead after crying for food for days heard while in a dazed state the U?? bell ringing. She crawled out of her cabin on her hands and knees and kept crawling a long the road and three times fainted and to be assisted by neighbours with drinks of water along the way. She reached the opened door of the chapel as the priest raised the Consecrated Host as she raised her hands to Heaven
    2. am
    John J. Nyland