Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

1. Boys used to make guns from elder branches.
    First they would get a piece of elder branch about a foot long and bore it through with a red hot iron they would next get a cork and fit it into one of the elder branch. They they would bore the cork with a knitting needle. Next they would get a piece of sally rod about six inches long not quite as large as the hole in the elder branch. Next they would get a piece of woolen thread and tie it round one end of the sally until it is the exact size of the hole in the elder branch. Then they would put it into a pale of water and pull the sally rod up to the top and it would fill with water. Then they would push the rod forward and it
    Seamus O Grianain
    Thomas Grennan