Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Orlor district. It is on the land of Mr. Meehan and it is situated and its about a few hundred yards from his house. It is called by the name liss and it is in the townland of Orlor. There is a bank of earth round it and there is a white thorn growing in the centre. there is also an entrance hole in the centre. The fairy people used to live in it and once a week they used to hold a concert playing and dancing in the open. There are lights supposed to be seen in the liss every night.
    There is also another place in Orlor where horse fairs used to be held and it is on the shore of Loch na n óg. It is near a well
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Francis Keane