Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On James Tiernans land there are four fields namely Gainim Tobar, Cruic Conn Uilleann, Crann Mór, and the hill of the Pole. The reason of one field being called Gainim Tobar was that there was ever and always a spring well in it. The second field being called Cruic Conn Uilleann got its name from an old mill being built on one end of it long ago. The third field gets its name from a monstrous ash tree which grows on the same boundry and whose infancy was never traced by the oldest man or woman. Hill of the Pole being the name
    Cluain Fiachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Michael Tiernan