Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Richard McCaffery's land in Carrowbeg. In olden times when Corrner O Grady lived it was the custom to gather the cattle near the fort to be milked. One evening when the servant boy had the cows gathered to be milked one of them spilled the milk. When he went home the man asked him why he had not more milk with him. He was afraid to tell what happened but he said he could not bring home any more because the cow spilled it in spite of him. The man asked him what place did he spill it and the servant said near the fort. The man went with him to see the place and when he did he heard a child crying and a woman saying in Irish "when
    James Grennan
    John C. Higgins