School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. There was once a man called Jim Carney, living in the village of Ballyglas, (Kiltimagh Co. Mayo.) He was very fond of cardplaying. One night he was out very late and on his way home he met seen men carrying a white coffin. They asked him to help them, so he did. They kept travelling on till break of day. Then Kim Carney felt all the weight of the coffin coming on himself, so he said help up boys and don't leave all the weight on me. On getting no answer he looked around, and the seven men had disappeared, and left the coffin to himself. He left it down on the road, and as soon as he did he heard great noise inside. He opened it, and found a living girl in it. He brought her home with him and asked her name. She said Mary Duffy. He kept her for 12 months
    Bea Anna Hurley
    Mr Patrick Forry