Scoil: Teamhrán (C.) (uimhir rolla 14834)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man called Peter Tiernan living in Huntsfield. (Kilkelly, Co. Mayo.) A tall ash tree grew in his land. The people called it "Crann Mór. and they used to say it belonged to the fairies. One day Peter went out to cut wood and he was in a great hurry so he cut a few brambles off "Crann Mór". When he had enough cut and cmoing home he met an old woman that looked like a beggar woman "Good day Mam" said Peter "Good day" said she you'll be very sorry yet for interfereing with "Crann Mór" You better leave the wood back again Well said Peter don't I want a bit of a fire. All right said she go on. With that the woman disappeared. When Peter went home he burned the wood and in a few days after that one of his best cows died
    Bea Anna Hurley
    Mr Patrick Forry