Scoil: Teamhrán (C.) (uimhir rolla 14834)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forts in this locality. One in Glann. Two in Carrabeg and three in Tavrane. Two of the forts in Tavrane were built in the time of the Norman Invasion. The people built big mounds round the forts so that they would be able to hide from the Danes. The other fort was built for safekeeping for cattle, sheep, horses, donkeys, and other domestic animals when the wild beasts were in Eire. The people of Tavrane of long ago were Prodestants and they were buried in the forts and the forts are said to be enchanted people say if you passed by them at 12 o'clock a.m. you will hear music dancing and laughting, A certain
    Annie Marie Dunleavy
    Mrs Martin Healy