Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Conmara

1. St John's Day is on the 24th June and on the eve of that night there are lots on bonefires.
    At 9 o'clock in the evening the fire starts. Sometimes the fire is lit at a cross-roads or on hill tops.
    At 12 o'clock they quench the fire and each person brings a coal home and throws it into the tillage field and this brings a blessing on the crops and it also stops the blight from the potatoes. The old people say that Bone-fire is the wrong name and 'Bon fire' the right name which means 'Good fire'.

A few years ago a lot of men were making a bog road in Silverfield...

A few years ago a lot of men were making a bog road in Silverfield. Their master dreamt that gold was hidden in the pit. That was (pl) the plan how to get the gold. One day when the men were at the flag he thought of a trick and he said ye must stop working I am going home this evening. On the following night the people of the village heard the noise of a car. He came in the car and got the (wage) gold. He paid each man his wages. The road was never finished and the men