Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived three brothers. two married and the other lived with his mother...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They said "We thought we drowned you yesterday." "Ah" he said "It was a great fair at the bottom of the river and if I had a stick I would be able to bring that much more cattle" Then they asked him to come and show them the place it was, so he brought them to the deepest part of the river and said "In there The oldest jumped in and he was drowning and blubbering at the bottom. The brother said to the other. "Do you hear him calling you?. Hurry on, Hurry on, He cannot drive the half of them so the other jumped in. They both were drowned so he came home and took over his brothers farms along with his own farm got married and lived happy.