Scoil: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our ancestors had many old Irish names for the many different fields of land and villages in the neighbourhood.
    When we walk through out own holdings of land we name out our fields by the following names. 'Liosín' which is very numerous on fields means a 'burial ground'. 'Gleann Amar'(?) which is a hill in my own land is called means 'the Valley of the Mill'. 'Páirc Glas' means 'The green field'. 'Páirc Seagail' means 'the wheat field'. Páirc na nóiníní' means 'the field of the daisies'.
    Another field in my village is called 'Cruineáinn' means 'the gathering of the fairies'. 'Cnoicainín Currach' which means the 'hill of the Hillocks' is also the name of a field.
    We can now think over the
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo