Scoil: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times there was a man in Aughamore who was a 'priest hunter'. He went from all parts of parish after priests because there was fifty pounds for a priests head.
    He was know as 'Seán an tSagairt' and whenever the word went out that he was in the place the priests hid. It is said that he always said to his comrades 'Tabhair dom an sgian' and when he got it he killed the priest.
    He heard that there was a priest in this part of the parish and he came, and some English people that were here spied on the priest and before he could hide he was killed, the