Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the north side of the Kilkelly Castlerea Road in the O Grady estate near the site of the of O Grady homestead stands Cloc na hAltóra or the alter stone. Here in the Penal days when the price was set on the priests head, mass was celebrated while on the hilltops surrounding the Mass Rock sentinals kept watch. At that time the O Gradys were catholics later some of them embraced the alien faith to save their property. An incident occurred at that time the record of which has been kept among the old storytellers. On a bleak morning in winter time the priest was celebrating mass at Cloc na hAltóir when the centinal gave the warning that a spy from Castlereagh was approaching on horse back. The priest carried with the Holy Sacrifice notwithstanding. When the spy got his information he could see the crowd gathered he turned his horse to Castlereagh to inform the yoemen. Ard Caol O Grady their fleetest runner and best pikeman
    1. am