Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People have different ways of churning and they also have different customs. The oldest type of churns are the dash churns whilst later on we have the box and the barrel churns. The people have many superstitions connected with churning. Not to put your hand on the churn when you see a person churning means you may steal the butter. After churning fix a piece of butter to the door. It will prevent diseases. To light an early fire on Easter morning means your neighbor will get your butter. You may not get butter whilst churning if you forget to put a live coal under the churn. One time a person went into a house where they were making a churning and she did not leave her hand on the churn. They were churning a long time and they could not get any butter.