Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the daughters of Mannannain Mac Lui is according to tradition dwelling in Loch Ruad which is named after Ruadne. Some years ago a man who dwelt on the shore of Loch Ruad related that on one Sunday in Summer when returning from late mass in aghamore about 2 pm he saw Ruadna and she was combing her read dresses on the island which is not more than three hundred and fifty yards from the hill on which he was standing. He called the attention of an old woman whose house now in ruins lived there at the time and she told him that it was a regular occurance no only that but she said that Ruadme daid used to come for the loan of things. The Ruadme was dressed in Flowing white garments and her red hair fell loosely over her shoulders.