Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the part of the parish where I live there are many roads and some of them are very old. The road that runs from Aughamore to Loughglynn is over two hundred years old, It is certain that long ago the people going to England from the west of Ireland travelled on that road, and there and there was a public house at Mat Forkans where the people going on that journey used to get refreshed. It was owned by a man named Donnley and ever since the cross roads near this house are called Donnleys cross roads. Here horses were kept in readiness so that a traveller might hire them if necessary. There is another passage, and it is called bothar an tsagairt it is said a priest had a little chapel near this road and he used to go to kill bronan by this road and that is the way it got its name. There is yet to be seen old graves where the chapel was. The little church was in Coolnaha and Bothar an tsagairt leads