Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father often told me the following story and the happenings in it took place when his great grand mother was alive. His great grand mother had to go two of three mile for water. One night an old woman came into the house and asked a drink of water the woman of the house had but very little water but she gave her enough to quench her thirst. The old woman then said to her when you awake in the morning go out and look around you. When she awoke she went our and walked around the house she saw a scrraw sterred. The neighboun dug down and in a short time water sprung up then they made a well of it and ever since that day it
    Michael Duffy