Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. Barony of Costello
    In the De Burgo partition the Mac Costello family got a larger grant of mayo lands. Philips Mac Costello sheriff of Connaught in twelve seventy seven held the lands in this district. In time a portion of these lands went to the Mac Jordans who were descended from Philips Mac Costello. The Mac Costello was over lord and from this family the Barony of Costello which comprises Aghamore and other parishes took its name.
    In fifteen eighty six all the lands of Mac Costello and Mac Jordans were sold to Theobald Dillon so we have lands here in the Dillon Estate.