Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Corhean also called Disert Bipar or Bibar. Bibar was a smith who came with St Patrick from Dromod near Loughglynn to Aghamore. He retired to Corheen which was soon called Disert Bibar.
    Corheen is in the townland of Crossbeg and is about one mile south of this school. The Dominican Friars lived here for some years. Later McCostello the Anglo Norman owner of the lands in district built an abbey for them at Orlar.
    Orlar Abbey was built on the northern shore of Orlar lake about 1434. The Friars lived here for many centuries. In the time of Cromwell the Friars were banished and the Abbey became a ruin. The McCostello family and many friars are buried in the graveyard beside the Abbey.