Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather told me that about sixty or seventy years ago there was a man in Aughamore named Glavey an uncle of the late Pat Glavey of Scrigg who used to have to go with the fairies. He used to have to leave home at about ten
    o'clock every night and go to hills of Ballhine and down to the hills of Arderry and be there all night with us them. My grandfather says that he often saw lights around these hills at all hours of the night. At that, there was a young man named Andrew Tahy in Baile na doice that died. It was known that the fairies had taken him. When the fairies of Arderry and Ballyhine brought Andy they found that they were not able to hold him as he was so strong. Andy often thrashed them so the fairies