Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 14288)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sight. Long ago a man was hiding from his enemies. He went into a forge. His enemies came into the forge where he was but the forge was too dark and they could not notice this foe. The man got free from his enemies on account of the forge.
  2. Thatching is done in this district. First the oats is threshed and made into bundles. Then the bundles are drawn and straightened. The ladder is then placed up against the thatch of the roof. Some of the old thatch is pulled off. The thatch is put on in strikes. The thatcher starts thatching at the bottom and finishes at the top. Scollops
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Oireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo