Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 14288)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes are slitted leaving two eyes in each slit. Then they are stuck and manure carted and spread on them. Then the dikes are ploughed and the potatoes are sown. The neighbours all help each other with the sowing. The potatoes are sprayed two or three times during the summer. When the stalks wither in Autumn they are dug with the spade or fork and all the big potatoes put in a pit for themselves. The small ones are then gathered and put in another pit. They are then covered with scraws or dry straw. Then they are covered with soil to protect them for the
    Thomas Cunnane
    An Riasc, Co. Mhaigh Eo