Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 14288)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Famine of 1846-1847 caused a great number of people to die from hunger in other parts of Ireland. At that time there was no talk of blight and so one morning when the people got up and looked at their potato stalks they found them all withered up. All the potatoes failed in the ground, and so the people had no potatoes to eat. The government gave out Indian meal to the people for taing to eat. The people had to try and gather any little potatoes they could get in the soil to get seed for the next year. The people sowed their
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Oireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo