Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 14288)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have the following animals in the farm at home, the horse, the cow, the calves, the donkeys, the pigs, the sheep, the goat, the ducks, the hens, the geese, the turkeys, the cat, and the dog. There is a very good dry house made for the cows to sleep in when the winter comes. It is a high house and it is roofed with galvanized iron. It is very warm for the cows. Nine cattle can fit in it. Some of the cows are tied by their legs, but most of them are tied around their necks. Some tyings are made of ropes and some are made of chains. The tyings that are made at home are made of straw and bags. The horse has a very nice stable. When a shoe comes off the horse he is brought to the forge to get him shoes. It is said
    James Forde
    An Riasc, Co. Mhaigh Eo