Scoil: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 14289)

An Leargain Bhuí Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Soldiers who had served in the English army were sent to hold school in this district. They came to teach the pupils English though usually they knew very little English themselves. The scholars read or repeated the lesson out loud and when they had finished the teacher said "Rehearse, rehearse" and so the work went on.
    The people were glad of those teachers as they were very anxious to have English taught to their children. The teachers made an arrangement with the teachers in order to further the cause of English, and to make
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs M.A. Prendergast