Scoil: Log Buidhe (uimhir rolla 15539)

An Log Buí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Crúis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when a person needed clothes to be made they had to send for a tailor to come to the persons house and do the work there.
    There was a certain man and his wife and they sent for a tailor because they wanted him to make a suit.
    The tailor got up early and he set out without his breakfast as he thought that the woman of the house would have his breakfast ready when he got there.
    But when he reached the house the people had already eaten their breakfast and were all at work.
    The tailor got the material and cut it and had it all prepared for sewing and he thought the woman of the house would prepare a meal for him but she didn't as she thought he had it already eaten.
    When the tailor saw what was going on he stood up and walked out and went up some distance the road and then
    Bridie Mannion
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo