Scoil: Log Buidhe (uimhir rolla 15539)

An Log Buí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Crúis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a blacksmith who was very poor and he had a large family. He had not worked for seven years and he did not know how he would earn a living.
    One day the devil came to him and said, I hear you are a poor man. That is true said the man, and the devil said you will be a rich man in seven years if you promise to come with me. The smith made his promise and when the seven years passed he went to the forge and began to make a horse shoe.
    While doing so the devil entered and the man began to put the tools away. He took the sledge and when he was leaving it down he was fastened to it. He said to the man if you let me go this time I will give you seven years more and the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)