Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary Agnes Smyth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no landlords in Ireland now. About thirty years ago there were three landlords in this district.
    They were Nolan Farrell, More O Farrell and Lord Dillon. Luke Dillon was a bailiff. Lord Dillon came from a far distance away. Nolan Farrell got men to plant Logboy wood, as it was also his property, and they also sowed flowers in it which are to be seen yet. Nolan Farrell that got the church built in his own land in Logboy. The landlords had a boy selected to go around from house to house and collect the money. The
    Margaret Regan
    Corr na Ceárta, Co. Mhaigh Eo