Scoil: An Cnoc (B.) (uimhir rolla 16122)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beggars always came round from time to time. It is the same beggars that used to come always. Their names names are Bil Hughes and Ellen Finnegan. They generally bring pins, and needles, and boot-laces, and they buy them in towns. The people generally give them food. They always ask charity in the honour of God. The ask eggs and flour, and potatoes. The prayer they say is "The Lord have mearcy on all the poor souls that ever grieved you most." They sleep at the corner of the house on a bundle of straw. They always walk on foot from place to place. The tinkers always go in companies from place to place. The beggars used to tell stories and the people used to
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Phillips