Scoil: An Cnoc (B.) (uimhir rolla 16122)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman in this district called Mary Murphy who had a cure for headaches. The patient that would come to her could not speak to anybody from once they left their own home until they went back again to herself. She used to put three rows of woollen thread round their head, then she used to put four stones, one north, one south, one east, and one west. They had to come back again on three different occasions before they were cured.
    She had another cure for a "cleybeen". She used to get a bit of clay, and put it on the part that was affected. She used to get a bowl and press it tight over the clay and lift the "cleybeen".
    There was an old lady in
      1. cleachtas an leighis