Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every house in this district St Brigid's cross is kept to bring good or keep away harm. It is made from straw and rushes; it is about a foot in length and half foot in breaught. It is made by the people of the house on St. Brigid's night. St Patricks cross is made from straw: it is made on St Patricks day. The straw is platted and made into the shape of a cross. When the crosses are made they are hung on the rafter. When a horse-shoe is found on a road it is the custom to pick it up and not leave your luck after you and to make the sign of the cross on the spot where it is found. On Palm sunday palm is hung up and the palm
    Margaret Connell
    Cuallacht, Co. Mhaigh Eo