Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Holly is used at Christmas. It is hung all round the house. Palm is used on Palm Sunday in memory of Our Lord when the Jew put it on the road for Our Lord to walk on and it is also put in the house on Palm Sunday.
    On St. Brigid's day there is a cross made of rushes which is called St. Brigid's cross and it is put in the cowhouse to bring good luck to the until next year. Any one in the house can make St. Brigid's cross. The size of it is about one foot.
    There is a horse-shoe made by a blacksmith and it is made out of iron and is covered with bright silvery paper, it is hung over the door of
    Mollie Govin
    An Más Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo