Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and woman lived together in a house. The man was a tailor and the woman was a spinner. They were not married but each of them had a trade. They were living near a town.
    They had a little garden at the back of the house. Each of them was too lazy to till the garden. The man said that he would not till the garden and the woman said she would not till it. They made up their minds that whichever ? them would speak first would have to till the garden. the man or the woman did not speak for a day or two.
    One day a man went
    Nora Carney