Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were hedge schools in the district. The names of these schools were hedge schools. The hedge schools were usually held in barns. They were held indoors. The names of the teachers were Mr. Mc Loughlin, Mr. Manion, and Mr. Curley. The teachers were not strangers.
    School was not carried on in the
    farmers houses. The teachers used to lodge in the farmers houses. For the instructions they gave they were paid twopence a week form each pupil and out of that money they got their food. The subjects that were taught in the hedge schools were English spelling, Arithmetic and Irish catechism. Irish was spoken. The books that were used were a spelling book, an
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Carney