Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds that are commonly found in this district are; the blackbird, robin, thrush, crow, lark, wren, linnet, yellow-hammer, magpie, snipe, seagull, swallow, cuckoo, corncrake, chaffinch, and goldfinch. The cuckoo corncrake and swallow leave us in Winter and come back again in Summer. The robin and yellow-hammer build their nests in the side of a ditch.
    The wren and sparrow build their nests in the eaves of houses. The blackbird, thrush, crow, and magpie build their nests in trees. All the nests are nicely built but the crows and magpies these two nests are made of sticks hay and hair and are badly built. The other birds nests are nicely built with hay and hair. The birds sit on their eggs two or three weeks.
    Boys are told that
    Mary Agnes Connell