Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people ate three meals a day in olden times. The meals were called breakfas dinner and supper. The people used to work before their meals. The people had a potato-cake for their breakfast and potatoes for their dinner and stirabout for their supper. The table was placed near the wall. It was not hung up against the wall.
    The kind of bread the people used was oatenmeal bread boxty bread and potato-cake. Oaten meal bread was made from oatenmeal and water. Boxty bread was made form scraped potatoes and flour and potato-cake was made from potatoes and flour. Meat was not eaten so often as it is eaten now. Sometimes fish was eaten. The
    1. táirgí
    Mary Mc Nicholas